₹1.5 crore buys about 560 sq ft in Andheri, 940 in Thane West or 1,260 in Kharghar. Rents don't make up the difference.

Across more than 1 lakh listings in the Mumbai region, asking prices fall about fourfold from the island city to Thane and Navi Mumbai, but rental returns barely move: every zone sits between 3.5% and 4.1% gross. The idea that cheaper suburbs pay much higher rents isn't in the data.

GulmoharUpdated 24 October 20264 min read
Key findings
₹38,405 vs ₹8,818
Median asking price per sq ft, island city vs Thane-area localities
3.5% – 4.1%
Median gross rental yield in every one of seven MMR zones
13,091
Old cessed buildings in Mumbai that MHADA planned to audit before the 2026 monsoon

"Mumbai MMR" is one label for several very different housing markets. The usual shorthand says prices fall as you move out of the city, and rental returns rise. Across more than 1 lakh sale listings, the first part is true. The second isn't.

What we're comparing

We use the Gulmohar Atlas: asking prices and rents from public listings in October 2026, grouped into seven zones from the island city out to Vasai-Virar and Kalyan-Dombivli. Two cautions:

  • These are asking prices, not the price a deal finally closed at.
  • Area is as stated in each listing. Some quote carpet area, some built-up. So a per-sq-ft figure tells you roughly what the market asks; it isn't the usable floor space you'd get.

Prices: about four times apart

The median locality in the island city asks ₹38,405 per sq ft. In Thane-area localities, including outer areas like Ambernath and Titwala, it's ₹8,818, and in Navi Mumbai ₹9,662. The spread inside each zone matters as much:

Median asking price per sq ft, selected MMR localities
Malabar Hill
₹76,383
Prabhadevi
₹53,567
Lower Parel
₹45,775
Powai
₹36,106
Andheri
₹26,646
Chembur
₹25,348
Vashi
₹24,148
Thane West
₹15,904
CBD Belapur
₹12,920
Kharghar
₹11,912
Ulwe
₹8,947
Dombivli East
₹7,118

Asking prices, October 2026, all apartment listings, area as stated in the listing. Thane and Navi Mumbai localities highlighted. Source: Gulmohar Atlas, October 2026.

Vashi, at ₹24,148, asks about as much as parts of the eastern suburbs. Thane West at ₹15,904 is far above the Thane-zone median. Compare localities, not zone names.

The same ₹1.5 crore, very different homes

Dividing a ₹1.5 crore budget by each locality's median asking price, as an illustration, before stamp duty, registration and any renovation:

₹1.5 crore at the median asking price (illustration)Listed area
Prabhadeviabout 280 sq ft
Andheriabout 560 sq ft
Vashiabout 620 sq ft
Thane Westabout 940 sq ft
Khargharabout 1,260 sq ft
Ulweabout 1,680 sq ft

Because listings mix carpet and built-up area, the usable space may be smaller than these numbers. Ask for the carpet area on the RERA registration or the agreement, and compare at that.

Rent: the gradient that isn't there

You'll often read that rental returns are much higher in Thane than in South Mumbai. In the listings, gross rental yields sit in a narrow band, 3.46% to 4.09%, across all seven zones:

Median gross rental yield by zone
Eastern suburbs
4.09%
Western suburbs
3.88%
Navi Mumbai
3.82%
Island city
3.76%
Thane
3.63%
Vasai-Virar
3.54%
Kalyan-Dombivli
3.46%

Gross yield = a year's median asking rent ÷ median asking price, per locality, then the median across each zone's localities. Before vacancy, maintenance, repairs and tax. October 2026. Source: Gulmohar Atlas, October 2026.

Locality by locality it's the same story. Thane West yields 3.30%, lower than Colaba at 3.72%. Rents fall about as fast as prices as you move out, so cheaper doesn't mean better rental returns.

Those are gross yields. What you keep is lower. As an illustration, a ₹1 crore Thane West flat renting at about ₹27,500 a month earns 3.3% gross. With one month empty a year and ₹40,000 a year in repairs and property tax, that's about 2.6% net, before income tax.

Prices have also been slow recently: the National Housing Bank's index for Mumbai rose 3.7% in the year to December 2025. With rents at these levels and modest price growth, buying to let in MMR is a thin investment case almost everywhere.

Project type changes the risk

In MMR, how a flat is being built matters as much as where:

A redevelopment project depends on the existing residents, the society's approvals and the developer's funding all holding up. Before buying a sale flat in one, ask:

  1. Which scheme it's under, and which approvals have been issued so far.
  2. For the society's consent records and the development agreement.
  3. How the existing residents' rehousing and rent are secured, since a stalled rehousing usually stalls the sale flats too.
  4. For the RERA registration of the sale component, and its completion date.

Consent thresholds and procedures differ by scheme, so have a local property lawyer review the documents. We don't publish a single rule.

Choose by your constraint

If your priority is…Start with…What the data doesn't decide
A short commute to a Mumbai officeThe suburb on your rail or metro line, at the size you can affordWhether a smaller flat suits your family
More space for a fixed budgetThane West, Kharghar or UlweHow the daily travel feels to you
Rental incomeAny zone; yields are similarTenant demand for the specific building

A Gulmohar evaluation checks a shortlisted flat's price against comparable listings nearby and whether it fits your finances.

Common questions

Is Thane or Navi Mumbai cheaper for a comparable flat?

It depends on the locality more than the city. In the Gulmohar Atlas for October 2026, Thane West's median asking price is ₹15,904 per sq ft, while Navi Mumbai ranges from ₹24,148 in Vashi to ₹8,947 in Ulwe. Compare specific localities at the same distance from your workplace, and check whether listings quote carpet or built-up area.

How should I compare rental yields across MMR?

Compare like with like: the same kind of flat, gross yields with gross yields, and net with net. In the Atlas, median gross yields sit between 3.5% and 4.1% in every MMR zone, so rent rarely decides the choice. After vacancy, maintenance and repairs, net yields are lower still. Choose on budget and commute first.

What extra checks apply to a redevelopment purchase?

Ask which scheme the project falls under, see the society's consent records and the approvals issued so far, check how the existing residents' rehousing and rent are secured, and confirm the RERA registration of the sale component. The rules differ by scheme, so have a local property lawyer review the documents before you pay.

Sources

  1. Gulmohar Atlas: sale and rental listings and MahaRERA project records, Mumbai Metropolitan Region — Gulmohar, October 2026
  2. Mumbai's housing revival gets a boost as redevelopment activity picks up — Outlook Money, 18 June 2026
  3. MHADA conducts safety checks across Mumbai in cessed buildings — Outlook Money, 14 January 2026
  4. NHB RESIDEX press release: housing prices, Q3 FY 2025-26 (Oct–Dec 2025) — National Housing Bank, March 2026

Figures labelled “illustration” are worked examples with the inputs stated in the article, not market data. Spotted an error? Write to hello@gulmohar.ai and we will correct it.

Have a property in mind?

See how its asking price and your finances fit together. Start with a free snapshot.

Get my free snapshot →