Ask most buyers why they would take an under-construction flat and the answer is the discount. In 2025 that assumption looked shaky. Magicbricks reported that under-construction homes carried higher average asking prices than ready-to-move homes in three major metros: ₹25,921 against ₹18,698 per sq ft in Delhi, ₹17,185 against ₹14,617 in Gurugram, and ₹32,371 against ₹28,935 in Mumbai.
These are city-wide averages of asking prices, and new projects are often larger, newer and better located than older ready stock, so this is not a like-for-like discount for any one flat. Source: Magicbricks via The Realty Today, April 2025.
Averages don't settle your decision, though. You're choosing between two specific flats, and the sticker price is only one of the costs. Here's how to compare them properly.
Correction, 24 October 2026. An earlier version of this article showed a side-by-side comparison concluding that the under-construction option cost ₹33 lakh more over 36 months. That comparison was wrong: it used an interest figure that did not match its stated 9% rate, it counted no loan cost at all for the ready-to-move buyer, and it lent 80% against a total that included stamp duty, which RBI rules don't allow. The text also gave a carry cost of ₹57 lakh where the correct figure for that illustration was about ₹41.4 lakh. The comparison below replaces it.
Compare the same decision period
The most common mistake is comparing an under-construction flat's costs before possession with a ready-to-move flat's costs after you buy it. That is two different time windows. Pick one horizon and run both options through it.
Our worked example uses five years, two comparable flats and these illustrative inputs:
| Input (illustration) | Under-construction | Ready-to-move |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ₹1.2 crore | ₹1.35 crore |
| Possession | Month 36 (and 12- or 24-month delay cases) | Immediately |
| Loan | 75% of price: ₹90 lakh | 75% of price: ₹1.01 crore |
| Interest rate and tenure | 9%, 20 years | 9%, 20 years |
| Stamp duty and registration | 7% (varies by state) | 7% |
| GST | 5% | Nil |
| Rent until possession | ₹25,000 a month | None |
Acquisition costs and financing
Three official rules shape the cash you need up front.
GST applies to under-construction homes only. Since April 2019 the rate has been 5% without input tax credit for non-affordable homes and 1% for affordable homes. Affordable means up to 60 sq m of carpet area in metros or 90 sq m elsewhere, priced up to ₹45 lakh. No GST is charged where the entire price is paid after the completion certificate is issued, or after first occupation if that comes earlier.
In our illustration, 5% GST on the ₹1.2 crore flat is ₹6 lakh.
Banks can lend at most 75% on large loans. RBI caps the loan at 80% of the property's cost for loans above ₹30 lakh up to ₹75 lakh, and 75% above ₹75 lakh.
Stamp duty comes out of your own pocket. The same circular says stamp duty, registration and documentation charges can't be included in the property cost a bank finances, except for homes costing up to ₹10 lakh.
Put together, the cash you need on day one is very similar for both flats in our example:
Monthly paths for both options
Under-construction. In the illustration, under a construction-linked plan, the bank releases the loan in stages, and you pay interest only on what has been released (often called pre-EMI). We assume the ₹90 lakh is drawn evenly over 36 months. That costs about ₹12.5 lakh in interest before possession, roughly half the ₹24.3 lakh you'd pay if the whole loan were drawn on day one. You also keep paying rent, ₹9 lakh over three years. From possession, a full EMI of ₹80,975 a month starts.
Ready-to-move. In the illustration, the full ₹1.01 crore loan starts on day one, with an EMI of ₹91,097 a month. Over five years that EMI includes about ₹43.2 lakh of interest. You pay no rent, because you live in the home.
The earlier version of this article left this second line out entirely. Leave out the ready-to-move buyer's interest, and almost any under-construction flat looks expensive.
Here is the full five-year picture, counting each flat's price plus everything that isn't loan principal (stamp duty, GST, interest and rent). It assumes the two flats are worth the same once both are finished.
Illustration using the inputs in the table above (model uc-vs-rtm@1). It assumes both flats are worth the same once complete; if the ready flat is better located or larger, it can justify more of its premium. Illustration — inputs are stated in the text.
On these illustrative inputs, the cheaper flat still wins, even with a two-year delay. That's because the ₹15 lakh price gap is bigger than the rent, GST and pre-EMI the under-construction buyer pays. The real question is how big the ready-to-move premium is.
| Ready-to-move price (illustration) | Gap vs ₹1.2 crore | On time | 12-month delay | 24-month delay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹1.20 crore | none | Ready-to-move cheaper by ₹5.0 lakh | Ready-to-move cheaper by ₹8.2 lakh | Ready-to-move cheaper by ₹11.3 lakh |
| ₹1.25 crore | ₹5 lakh | Under-construction cheaper by ₹2.0 lakh | Ready-to-move cheaper by ₹1.2 lakh | Ready-to-move cheaper by ₹4.3 lakh |
| ₹1.30 crore | ₹10 lakh | Under-construction cheaper by ₹8.9 lakh | Under-construction cheaper by ₹5.7 lakh | Under-construction cheaper by ₹2.6 lakh |
| ₹1.35 crore | ₹15 lakh | Under-construction cheaper by ₹15.9 lakh | Under-construction cheaper by ₹12.7 lakh | Under-construction cheaper by ₹9.6 lakh |
The break-even premium in this example is about ₹3.6 lakh if possession is on time, ₹5.9 lakh with a 12-month delay and ₹8.1 lakh with a 24-month delay. Below that, the ready-to-move flat is the better buy. Above it, the under-construction flat is cheaper on paper.
Delay and liquidity
Delays are common enough to plan for. In mid-2022, Anarock counted about 4.8 lakh homes worth ₹4.48 lakh crore stuck or delayed across India's top seven cities. That count covers projects launched in 2014 or earlier, so it shows the scale of the problem, not the odds for any one project.
Two things the delay maths above doesn't capture:
- A project that stalls completely. The model assumes you eventually get the flat. If construction stops, your money is locked in and you may be paying pre-EMI on an unfinished home. That risk can't be priced as a few extra months. You reduce it by checking the developer's record first; our guide to spotting delay risk covers how.
- Being able to change your mind. Money committed to an under-construction flat is hard to get back if you need to move or your finances change. A ready-to-move flat can be sold or rented from the start.
Check the project's RERA registration and its declared completion date before you compare anything. Have the title checked too.
When each option may fit
Under-construction can make sense when the price gap to a comparable ready flat is well above the break-even for your own numbers, you can afford rent and pre-EMI together, and the developer has delivered similar projects on time.
Ready-to-move can make sense when the price gap is small, your rent is high, you need certainty on the move-in date, or you can't carry rent and pre-EMI at the same time.
Either way, run your own numbers. Your price gap, your rent, your state's stamp duty and the disbursement schedule in your agreement will change the answer. These figures are an illustration, not a verdict on your flat.
What the Gulmohar evaluation checks
When you evaluate a specific property, Gulmohar compares its price with local benchmarks, tests whether the EMI fits your income, and runs stress scenarios. These include an income drop, a job loss and an interest-rate rise of up to 3 percentage points. The area's under-construction supply also feeds into the liquidity score. If you pick the project from Gulmohar's RERA registry, the evaluation also reads its registration status and how far it is past its registered completion date. The evaluation doesn't currently model a possession delay, so use the delay scenarios above alongside it.
To see what the extra costs add up to for your own purchase, use the free true buying cost calculator.
Common questions
What costs should I compare for under-construction and ready-to-move homes?
Compare both over the same period. For under-construction: the price, stamp duty and registration, GST (5% on non-affordable homes), interest on the loan as it is drawn, and rent until you move in. For ready-to-move: the price, stamp duty and registration, and the EMI interest from day one. If the whole price of a completed home is paid after its completion certificate, no GST applies. Leave out principal repaid, which builds your equity rather than costing you.
How does a construction-linked loan change the interest I pay?
With a construction-linked plan the bank releases money in stages as the building progresses, and you pay interest only on what has been released. In our example, a ₹90 lakh loan drawn evenly over 36 months costs about ₹12.5 lakh in interest before possession, against ₹24.3 lakh if the full amount were drawn on day one.
How much can a possession delay change the outcome?
In our worked example, each year of delay adds about ₹3.1–3.2 lakh, mostly extra rent plus pre-EMI interest. That moves the break-even point: a ready-to-move flat is worth paying about ₹3.6 lakh more if possession is on time, ₹5.9 lakh more with a 12-month delay, and ₹8.1 lakh more with a 24-month delay. A project that stalls completely is a different risk, and the delay maths doesn't capture it.
Sources
- Under-construction homes costlier than ready-to-move properties across major metros: Magicbricks report — The Realty Today, April 2025
- Press release, 34th meeting of the GST Council (residential real estate rates) — GST Council, Government of India, 19 March 2019
- Notification No. 15/2023 – Central Tax (Rate) — Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue, 19 October 2023
- Master Circular – Housing Finance (LTV ratios and exclusion of stamp duty) — Reserve Bank of India, 1 April 2022
- 4.8 lakh homes worth Rs 4.48 lakh crore stuck or delayed in top 7 cities (Anarock data) — Outlook Business, 12 June 2022
Figures labelled “illustration” are worked examples with the inputs stated in the article, not market data. Spotted an error? Write to hello@gulmohar.ai and we will correct it.